Nat logo.jpg

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

Hello! This website, https://www.drnathaliemartinek.com/, is owned and operated by Dr Nathalie Martinek ABN: 85216147691. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Nathalie Martinek

hello@drnathaliemartinek.com

+61431663373

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Sensitive Information

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive.
In my booking form, I may ask you to provide me with sensitive information including:

  • date of birth and age

  • information about your family dynamics, and

  • information about your health and medical history.

I only collect this sensitive information through the intake form that Acuity asks you to complete when you are purchasing a service from me. The information is stored by Acuity in my client history and a copy is emailed to me. Both my Acuity membership and my email are password protected and I only access them from my password protected computer or phone.

I do not provide services to or collect information about people under the age of 18.

I do not keep any paper-based sensitive, personal or private information about my clients. I regularly delete all computer records for clients that I have not seen in the previous 12 months.

Personal Information

If you engage with me via this website, particularly by booking my services, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • your name, role, position or occupation, address, mobile or phone number and an emergency contact name

  • information about why you are coming to see me and whether your personal and professional life is satisfying to you

  • information about your medical history and spiritual beliefs so I can tailor my services to your needs

If you are registering to attend a group seminar, promotional event or webinar, I will only collect your name and email.

Collection

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • questionnaires, intake forms and inquiry forms

  • when you email me

  • subscription to my newsletter

  • sign up for an opt-in

  • registration for a seminar, webinar or event, and

  • when you become my client.

Professional Considerations

You may choose not to provide me with your personal information. However, this does limit my ability to provide effective services to you. I can really only work with those who trust me enough to share their true identity.

I am subject to professional confidentiality obligations. Nothing you discuss with me, whether in person, online or via email, will ever be shared, discussed or otherwise communicated to anyone else, except under the very limited circumstances described below.

Use of Personal Information

I may collect your personal information to provide you with services or information that you have requested and to monitor your satisfaction with my services.

I may disclose your personal information for mentoring and debriefing purposes with my own supervisors, who are also subject to stringent confidentiality obligations. This disclosure is solely for the purpose of providing me with guidance and support so I can serve you most effectively. Wherever possible I will anonymise your information to de-identify you before disclosing it.

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I endeavour only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. This includes companies such as Gmail, Acuity and Zoom. You can access their privacy and security policies on their respective websites.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your personal information by:

  • regular audits of my security systems

  • strong password protection for online services, and

  • ensuring that only I have access to the online services where I store my client records and correspondence.

Access to Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you. Please email me with your request and I will reply within 7 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by email: drnatsm@gmail.com. I will reply within 7 days. If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner: https://www.cpdp.vic.gov.au/.

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.